You are not logged in.

Announcement

[2017.09.08] DeployStudio build v1.7.8 (checksum, release note).
[2016.08.26] DeployStudio build v1.6.19 (release note).
[2013.02.23] DeployStudio last universal build v1.5.17 (release note).

#1 2008-04-22 14:46:44

filipe13
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2007-11-26

Problem with the Hostname after restore ...

Hi,

I have a problem when i restore a machine using deploystudio runtime. (rc4)

the first step in the procedure of restoring a image disk, is writing the hostname of the machine ...

but after, when the machine restart , and i go to the system preferences, the hostname is not what i have write before restoring ...

If somebody have an idea ?!

Thanks !!


:)

Offline

#2 2008-04-22 15:05:16

Tom H
Member
Registered: 2008-04-15

Re: Problem with the Hostname after restore ...

Mine apply it after you have restarted after the initial restart ? have you restarted the machine a couple of times ?

Also in my workflow i have the hostname as the very last thing

Offline

#3 2008-04-22 16:23:50

filipe13
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2007-11-26

Re: Problem with the Hostname after restore ...

thank you for you're response but even i restart a couple of times, the hostname is not what i write in the restore procedure of deploystudio runtime ...

Offline

#4 2008-04-22 17:31:30

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2007-03-29
Website

Re: Problem with the Hostname after restore ...

Did you add a configuration task after the restoration task ?
If not, add a configuration task to your workflow and check the "Rename computer" button.

Offline

#5 2008-04-23 10:24:35

filipe13
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2007-11-26

Re: Problem with the Hostname after restore ...

hi and thanks !!

yes after the restoration task, i have 3 install's task ( 3 packages )

for resume, my configuration task :

1-Hostname
2-Username
3-RestoreTask
4-Install task 1
5-Install task 2
6-Install task 3

that's all ...

If you have an idea ?!

thanks a lot !!

Offline

#6 2008-04-23 12:34:11

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2007-03-29
Website

Re: Problem with the Hostname after restore ...

'Configuration task' is missing at the end of your workflow.
The first two tasks of your workflow updates only the computers database.
This is the configuration task that applies the changes to the restored volume.

Offline

#7 2008-04-23 15:11:10

filipe13
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2007-11-26

Re: Problem with the Hostname after restore ...

Oh Ok !!

I see what i forgot !!

I understand now !!!

thanks a lot !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

:)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB