You are not logged in.

Announcement

[2017.09.08] DeployStudio build v1.7.8 (checksum, release note).
[2016.08.26] DeployStudio build v1.6.19 (release note).
[2013.02.23] DeployStudio last universal build v1.5.17 (release note).

#1 2010-11-09 18:47:10

The Crusher
Member
Registered: 2010-03-11

Configure Network - nothing happens?

Hi,

I'm trying to deploy my first system using DS.  I imported my Netrestore data into DeployStudio Admin. And I added a Reconfigure system with computers database content.  And I selected "Configure Network" as one of the options in that task.

But at installation time, it doesn't do anything to the network.  And when I click on the Network tab for the computer I imported, it doesn't have the imported data.  But when I look in the .plist, it's there.

Do I really have to hand-enter the data again after I import it, or am I missing something?

         tom

Offline

#2 2010-11-09 20:21:01

The Crusher
Member
Registered: 2010-03-11

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

After restarting the DS server, the correct data does appear in the Network tab.  Seems like a bug that it doesn't appear right away.  (And while I'm mentioning bugs, attempting to import an unreadable file should result in an error, and not simply nothing happening.)

At any rate it still doesn't configure the network when I put that into a workflow.  (It did rename the computer, but it did that before the server restart too).  Do I actually need to select "Add network Location" in DS Admin on the Network panel for each computer?  Because I'm not adding a network location, I just want the existing network configuration data used on the default location.

Thanks,

      tom

Offline

#3 2010-11-09 21:26:08

richarro
Member
From: Texas
Registered: 2010-02-18

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

What type of network configuration data are you working with? I think we need a little more information.
Bob

Offline

#4 2010-11-09 21:56:41

The Crusher
Member
Registered: 2010-03-11

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

Here's the entire .plist that from one of the imported computers (with numbers changed to "xxx" to protect the innocent):

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "[url]http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd[/url]">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
        <key>architecture</key>
        <string>i386</string>
        <key>cn</key>
        <string>cassie</string>
        <key>dstudio-auto-disable</key>
        <string>NO</string>
        <key>dstudio-auto-reset-workflow</key>
        <string>NO</string>
        <key>dstudio-disabled</key>
        <string>NO</string>
        <key>dstudio-group</key>
        <string>NetRestore</string>
        <key>dstudio-host-ard-ignore-empty-fields</key>
        <string>NO</string>
        <key>dstudio-host-delete-other-locations</key>
        <string>NO</string>
        <key>dstudio-host-first-interface</key>
        <string>en0</string>
        <key>dstudio-host-interfaces</key>
        <dict>
                <key>en0</key>
                <dict>
                        <key>dstudio-dns-ips</key>
                        <string>xxx.xxx.184.254 xxx.xxx.10.1</string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-airport</key>
                        <string>NO</string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-airport-name</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-airport-password</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-ftp-proxy</key>
                        <string>NO</string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-ftp-proxy-port</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-ftp-proxy-server</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-http-proxy</key>
                        <string>NO</string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-http-proxy-port</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-http-proxy-server</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-https-proxy</key>
                        <string>NO</string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-https-proxy-port</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-https-proxy-server</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-interface</key>
                        <string>en0</string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-interfaces</key>
                        <string>en0</string>
                        <key>dstudio-host-ip</key>
                        <string>xxx.xxx.184.140</string>
                        <key>dstudio-router-ip</key>
                        <string>xxx.xxx.184.1</string>
                        <key>dstudio-search-domains</key>
                        <string></string>
                        <key>dstudio-subnet-mask</key>
                        <string>255.255.254.0</string>
                </dict>
        </dict>
        <key>dstudio-host-location</key>
        <string>Manual</string>
        <key>dstudio-host-new-network-location</key>
        <string>NO</string>
        <key>dstudio-hostname</key>
        <string>cassie</string>
        <key>dstudio-last-workflow</key>
        <string>101109104306</string>
        <key>dstudio-last-workflow-duration</key>
        <string>0:00:15</string>
        <key>dstudio-last-workflow-execution-date</key>
        <string>2010/11/09, 14:00:17</string>
        <key>dstudio-last-workflow-status</key>
        <string>completed</string>
        <key>dstudio-mac-addr</key>
        <string>00:22:41:xx:xx:xx</string>
</dict>
</plist>

Offline

#5 2010-11-10 14:57:06

richarro
Member
From: Texas
Registered: 2010-02-18

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

I'm still not understanding the problem, what network data are you having to manually enter? Static IP .. join an AD ... something else?

Offline

#6 2010-11-10 15:37:21

The Crusher
Member
Registered: 2010-03-11

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

Two separate problems.  Originallly the above data was  not showing up in the computer's network settings in DS Admin.  A server restart fixed that.  (But that's why I thought maybe I should have manually entered it.)

Second problem - the workflow step that is supposed to apply these settings to an installed image ("Reconfigure system with computers database content") is NOT working.  It does set the computer name, but it does not change the network settings.  I do have the "Configure Network" checkbox checked in the "Reconfigure..." step.

I'm not sure how to debug this.  Is there a script that's supposed to handle this step?  Do the settings get applied directly to the image, or do they get put somewhere else, and then applied on reboot?  How is it supposed to work?

       tom

Offline

#7 2010-11-10 15:52:44

richarro
Member
From: Texas
Registered: 2010-02-18

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

What network settings are you trying to configure?

Offline

#8 2010-11-10 16:03:32

The Crusher
Member
Registered: 2010-03-11

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

I was under the impression that by setting things this way, all the network configurations that were imported would be applied to the image.  Specifically: IP address, subnet mask, router, and DNS settings.

Basically the above system "cassie" had a disk die.  I replaced the disk.  I used DS to put an image onto cassie that was recently built by hand for a different system ("ironman").  DS did a great job of putting the "ironman" image on "cassie" :-) .  And it renamed it to "cassie" :-) .  But it booted with "ironman" network settings.  This made the current user of "ironman" rather unhappy.  :-(

       tom

Offline

#9 2010-11-10 16:40:07

richarro
Member
From: Texas
Registered: 2010-02-18

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

Since you put a replacement drive in Cassie, there wasn't any information database for Deploy Studio to read and use. Normally you would have the Hostname Form as your first item in your workflow.  DS will read the computer's database and fill in the form as best it can and then use that information later when renaming the computer, setting IP's, etc. If there was no database already on the computer, nothing was changed from the image.

Personally I would recommend using DHCP and reserve the IP addresses by mac address if you must use static IP.

Offline

#10 2010-11-10 17:20:28

The Crusher
Member
Registered: 2010-03-11

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

I'm really not understanding this.  Cassie's ethernet address hasn't changed, and I thought this is what things would be keyed off of.  This is how the computers list appears in DS admin, this is how the .plist files are named, and this is how things worked in Bombich's NetRestore software.  It's the obvious sane way to do things.

DHCP isn't an option for us at this time.

    tom

Offline

#11 2010-11-30 10:51:20

AnnabelleR
Member
From: Usa
Registered: 2010-11-13

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

Tell me what network setting are you configuring?


[url]http://www.follicareresearch.com/[/url]

Offline

#12 2017-11-15 23:04:15

Dorian
Member
Registered: 2017-09-13

Re: Configure Network - nothing happens?

same issue - the computer name updates but the network information does not.  The log indicates the correct network settings are being applied but after the system restarts it has the same network settings as the image master-host.  Any solutions here?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB