You are not logged in.

Announcement

[2014.10.21] DeployStudio last stable build (release note).
[2013.02.23] DeployStudio last universal stable build (release note).

#1 2009-05-04 16:58:24

D_fresh
Member
Registered: 2009-05-04

NSURLErrorDomain - 1012 , PLEASE HELP!

All,

This is my first post here at the forum. IM attempting to setup a DSServer + Repository on the same server, which is Running 10.4.10

- I am able to boot the netboot image, and it seems to mount to repository.
- When trying to create a master from a volume, it says its mounts the repository, and seems to copy it to the server
- It completes with no errors, but, in the background, on the "desktop" I see an error that says NSURLErrorDomain - 1012
- But, I do not GET an error. Also, the image I sent out to the repository is not showing in Finder.
- I do a spotlight search for it, and it shows up in spotlight, in the "workinprogress folder" fair enough, but its not in there
- So for giggles, in Spotlight, I drag the hfs.dmg file to the desktop, it copies just fine
- Then I manually put it into the HFS Folder on the repository, and boot from a Macbook, and it doesnt see the DMG in the repository, it does not see any?

I have all the accounts, permissions it seems set up correctly on the server, and after reading several other posts in the forums, im sticking with that thought. So If I could PLEASE get some help, Id so very much appreciate it, Im Pulling my F****** hair out! Thanks all!

Offline

#2 2009-05-04 19:17:21

geniusbar
DeployStudio Team
Registered: 2008-11-20

Re: NSURLErrorDomain - 1012 , PLEASE HELP!

Do you get this error before or after the image is done?
If it occurs after, it is probably the request which asks the server to post-process the disk image.
Before moving the disk image to the Masters/HFS/ folder, you need to scan it for asr with disk utility or asr command line.
When done, you may need to restart the DeployStudioServer service using the related System Preference.

Offline

#3 2009-05-04 19:27:38

D_fresh
Member
Registered: 2009-05-04

Re: NSURLErrorDomain - 1012 , PLEASE HELP!

This is not an error that popped up onto the screen. When the workflow window is up, if I move it to the side, I see , what IM assuming is a list of processes that have been created. Like a long list, and this is just written there. I have this working at another location in my district, and this error does show on the background.

Yes, the image finishes processing. With my other DSS servers< i can see the image being made, in the "WorkinProgress Folder". With this one, it does NOT show up in there, its IN there, but it seems to be invisible? I can do a spotlight search, for what I named the image to be, and it shows up, saying its in the Workinprogress folder, but its invisible.

i have the permissions on the folders, and sharepoints exactly the same on the server that works, as I do on this one. I have wiped out the Repository and everything once alrady to start from scratch. I cant even seem to find a description of what the NsurlErrorDomain -1012 means, I get several others, not the 1012 error though. Im puzzled.

Offline

#4 2009-05-04 19:36:34

D_fresh
Member
Registered: 2009-05-04

Re: NSURLErrorDomain - 1012 , PLEASE HELP!

asr imagescan --source <source>

Thats the correct command to scan asr correct also, just curious?

Offline

#5 2009-05-12 18:36:09

cps-tech
Member
Registered: 2009-05-11

Re: NSURLErrorDomain - 1012 , PLEASE HELP!

I have the same issue.  I am setting up DS for the first time (used to use Netrestore PHP before).  When I created the image from the volume, it "seemed" for finish processing, though the workflow window said something about post processing but it never finished.  I moved the image from the WorkinProgress folder into the HFS folder and scanned for restore using Disk Utility (completes successfully).  I can boot fine to the boot image, but when I try to resptore with the master, I get this same error after a couple of seconds.  Is that master dmg supposed to move to the proper folder by itself?  Should I have waited longer than the hour for just the post processing to finish up (the client did restart after making the master, but I wonder if the master still needed more work that never finished?

Offline

#6 2009-05-12 19:58:35

geniusbar
DeployStudio Team
Registered: 2008-11-20

Re: NSURLErrorDomain - 1012 , PLEASE HELP!

The scan process should appear in the activity view of deploystudio admin after a few seconds.
The load of the server should increase significantly too.
If not, restarting the DeployStudioServer service using the related System Preference should relaunch the pending image scans (since rc12).

Offline

#7 2009-05-13 13:08:44

cps-tech
Member
Registered: 2009-05-11

Re: NSURLErrorDomain - 1012 , PLEASE HELP!

See, I expected to see something in the Activity view as well, but I have yet to see anything at all come up there (though I did not look until I was just about done with the master creation.)  I did try stopping and starting the service a few times, but nothing else seemed to fix it.  I guess I will try to recreate the image again, but it took so long last time.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB